Date & Time:
May 16, 1973 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA26T Merlin II
Operator:
Winship Air Services
Registration:
N1214S
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fairbanks - Deadhorse - Prudhoe Bay
MSN:
T26-31
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
1134
Circumstances:
While descending in marginal weather conditions, the pilot lost his orientation and descended too low without any ground reference when the airplane struck the ground and crashed 28 NM south of the airport. Two passengers were killed while three other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain during initial approach following improper IFR operation on part of the pilot. The following factors were reported:
- Became lost/disoriented,
- Low ceiling,
- Began approach before Sta passage,
- Descent below clearance limit,
- Exceeded 10 NM arc outbound,
- Impacted terrain 28 NM south of airport.
- Became lost/disoriented,
- Low ceiling,
Final Report:
N1214S.pdf122.18 KB