Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1971 at 1317 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA26T Merlin II
Operator:
Alpena Flying Services
Registration:
N20DE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detroit - Hot Springs
MSN:
T26-168
YOM:
1970
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While descending to Hot Springs Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling, rain and fog. As the pilot-in-command was unable to locate the runway, he decided to make a go-around. A second attempt to land was also abandoned few minutes later. During a third approach, the pilot-in-command descended below the minimum descent altitude when the airplane struck the ground 150 feet short of runway. The aircraft went out of control and crashed on the right of the runway. All six occupants, among them two Japanese citizen, were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the crew. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling, rain and fog,
- Fire after impact,
- The crew descended below MDA on third attempt during a non glide-slope approach.
- Low ceiling, rain and fog,
- Fire after impact,
Final Report:
N20DE.pdf113.69 KB