Date & Time:
Dec 29, 1987 at 1707 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA26T Merlin II
Registration:
N4468M
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brenham – Telluride
MSN:
T26-119
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
During a visual approach, the pilot said he encountered 2,000 fpm downdrafts. The pilot stated he added power and executed a normal approach at 120 knots, compensating for downdrafts/crosswinds. After touchdown, the pilot said he did not get a beta light on the right engine. He stated he brought the power levers 'behind the gate into reverse.' The aircraft drifted left. The pilot said he corrected with brakes and nosewheel steering. He applied takeoff power and the aircraft veered right, and ran off the right side of the runway. The aircraft collided with a dirt bank and then trees. Three tire skid marks were observed on the right side of the runway. A pilot-witness said winds were gusting 22-25 knots, variable from 130-220°. He said the aircraft landed fast and long. Examination of the engines and props revealed no evidence of malfunction. The engine manufacturer recommends prop reverse not be used on icy runway or when beta light on one engine does not illuminate. The aircraft manufacturer advises that nosewheel steering should not be used at speeds below 40 knots. All six occupants were injured, two seriously.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - on ground/water
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - crosswind
2. (f) weather condition - gusts
3. (f) planned approach - improper - pilot in command
4. (f) airspeed - excessive - pilot in command
5. (c) reversers - improper use of - pilot in command
6. (c) nosewheel steering - improper use of - pilot in command
7. (c) directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
8. (f) aborted landing - delayed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Findings
9. Terrain condition - dirt bank/rising embankment
10. Object - tree(s)
Findings
----------
Findings
10. Object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N4468M.pdf90.26 KB