Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1973 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA26T Merlin II
Operator:
Lanser
Registration:
D-ILSE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
MSN:
T26-163E
YOM:
1969
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Stuttgart-Echterdingen in poor weather conditions. The visibility was very limited due to snow falls. On final, the twin engine airplane was too low, struck the ground and crashed in flames in an open field located few km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew descended below the MDA in IMC conditions.