Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1980 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA26T Merlin II
Operator:
Mountain Farm Bakery
Registration:
N177MF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lexington - Albany
MSN:
T26-179
YOM:
1970
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
24
Circumstances:
While approaching Albany-Dale Hollow Airport, the pilot was cleared by ATC to descend to 3,500 feet when he reported he was going to 'scoot down' under layer. In limited visibility due to poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed on a mountain slope at an altitude of 1,700 feet. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees and subsequent crash after the pilot-in-command exercised poor judgment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorms,
- Visibility 4 miles or less.
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Visibility 4 miles or less.
Final Report:
N177MF.pdf114.6 KB