Date & Time: Mar 24, 1981 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1011R
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Marcos - San Marcos
MSN:
T-303E
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7922
Captain / Total hours on type:
112
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight at San Marcos Airport. Following several circuits, the crew initiated a new approach with the copilot at controls. Due to an improper level off, the twin engine airplane landed hard and came to rest. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Hard landing caused by an improper level off on part of the pilot at controls and an inadequate supervision of flight on part of the pilot-in-command. This was a manufacturer's test flight with an FAA copilot at controls.
Final Report:
N1011R.pdf70.68 KB