Date & Time:
Aug 20, 2013 at 0847 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA227 Metro III
Registration:
CP-2655
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Potosí – Sucre
MSN:
DC-819B
YOM:
1993
Flight number:
AEK228
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
806
Copilot / Total hours on type:
953
Aircraft flight hours:
34860
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Potosí, the crew started the descent to Sucre-Juana Azurduy de Padilla Airport Runway 05 in good weather conditions. After touchdown, at a speed of about 50 knots, the aircraft deviated to the left then pivoted 90° left, veered off runway and rolled for about 50 metres before coming to rest in a rocky ditch. There was no fire. All 10 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after landing due to the failure of the nosewheel steering system.
Final Report:
CP-2655.pdf2.04 MB