Date & Time:
Sep 6, 2011 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA227 Metro III
Registration:
CP-2548
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santa Cruz – Trinidad
MSN:
BC-768B
YOM:
1992
Flight number:
AEK238
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport, the crew started the descent to Trinidad-Jorge Heinrich Arauz Airport runway 14. On approach, the crew encountered poor visibility due to smoke coming from forest fires. In a visibility estimated between 300 and 500 feet, the aircraft descended too low, impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located 8 km short of runway. The wreckage was found 3 days later. A passenger was slightly injured while 8 other occupants were killed.