Date & Time: Dec 31, 1997
Operator:
Registration:
CP-2321
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Trinidad - La Paz
MSN:
AC-643
YOM:
1986
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the crew lost control of the airplane that veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All 20 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.