Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA227 Metro III
Registration:
N3044J
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Trinidad - Cochabamba
MSN:
AC-466
YOM:
1981
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft deviated to the right and eventually veered off runway. While contacting soft ground, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest. All 16 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.