Date & Time: Jun 2, 2017 at 2245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
XA-UAJ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saltillo – Puebla
MSN:
AC-586
YOM:
1984
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3280
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1144
Aircraft flight hours:
35318
Aircraft flight cycles:
43028
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Saltillo Airport on a night cargo flight to Puebla, carrying two pilots and a load of 550 kilos of various goods. En route, the crew declared an emergency and reported a low fuel condition before being cleared to divert to Tampico-General Francisco Javier Mina Airport. On final approach, both engines stopped and the aircraft descended into trees and crashed in a wooded area located 850 metres short of runway 31. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to an inadequate pre-flight of the aircraft which resulted in the loss of power of both engines during the cruise flight due to exhaustion of fuel on board.
Contributing factors:
- Lack of adherence to flight planning procedures.
- Lack of coordination between captain and operations officer during pre-flight preparation.
- Lack of supervision of dispatcher activities.
Final Report:
XA-UAJ.pdf3.54 MB