Date & Time: May 24, 2018
Operator:
Registration:
XA-UPP
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saltillo - Saltillo
MSN:
AC-736
YOM:
1989
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight at Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe Airport. After touchdown on runway 17, the airplane veered off runway to the left, lost its right main gear and came to rest about 600 metres from the runway threshold. All three crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.