Date & Time:
Nov 3, 2013 at 1556 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA227 Metro III
Registration:
CP-2754
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Trinidad - Riberalta
MSN:
AC-721B
YOM:
1989
Flight number:
AEK025
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Trinidad, the crew started the descent to Riberalta Airport in poor weather conditions with a visibility reduced to 3 km due to rain falls. After touchdown on wet runway 14, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, collided with obstacles and came to rest upside down, bursting into flames, some 300 metres short of runway 32 threshold. Ten people were rescued while eight passengers were killed. The aircraft was totally destroyed. The exact circumstances of the accident remains unclear.