Date & Time: Jul 28, 1999
Operator:
Registration:
SX-BGG
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Athens - Rhodes
MSN:
AC-656
YOM:
1986
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Rhodes-Diagoras Airport, while on a cargo flight from Athens, both engines failed simultaneously. The aircraft stalled and crashed in the sea one km short of runway. Both pilots were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure for unknown reasons.