Date & Time: Mar 2, 2011 at 0905 LT
Operator:
Registration:
OY-NPB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ørland - Oslo
MSN:
AC-420
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
NFA990
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5187
Captain / Total hours on type:
2537
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2398
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1278
Aircraft flight hours:
24833
Aircraft flight cycles:
29491
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 19R at Oslo-Gardermoen Airport, while decelerating to a speed of 60 knots, the aircraft deviated to the right. At a speed of 40 knots, it impacted a snow berm then rotated to the right and came to rest in deep snow with its both propellers and the nose damaged. All 11 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Comprehensive technical examination of the nose wheel steering on OY-NPB uncovered no single causal factor, but some indications of unsatisfactory maintenance. Irregularities that alone or in combination could have caused a temporary fault with the steering were present. The Accident Investigation Board believes that a temporary fault caused the nose wheel to unintentionally lock itself in a position towards the right. No other defects or irregularities that could explain why the aircraft veered off the runway were found. The AIBN reported that the same fault had occurred 6 days earlier as well, during that encounter the captain managed to disconnect nose wheel steering quickly enough to regain control. Maintenance could not replace the fault and the aircraft was released to service.
Final Report:
OY-NPB.pdf1019.51 KB