Date & Time:
Mar 4, 2002 at 0456 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA227 Metro III
Registration:
C-FITW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint John's - Goose Bay
MSN:
AC-638
YOM:
1986
Flight number:
PB905
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a scheduled courier flight from St. John=s, Newfoundland and Labrador, to Goose Bay. The aircraft touched down at 0456 Atlantic standard time and, during the landing roll on the snow-covered runway, the aircraft started to veer to the right. The captain's attempt to regain directional control by the use of full-left rudder and reverse on the engines was unsuccessful. The aircraft continued to track to the right of the centreline, departed the runway, and struck a hard-packed snow bank. There were no injuries to the two crew members. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Probable cause:
Findings as to Cause and Contributing Factors:
1. Aircraft directional control was lost, likely because of negative castering of the nosewheel when snow piled up in front of the nosewheel assembly.
Findings as to Risk:
1. The crew members were not aware of negative castering; the aircraft flight manual and emergency checklists do not address negative castering.
2. The emergency response to the occurrence was delayed by four minutes because of the lack of communication from the aircraft to the tower.
Findings as to Risk:
Final Report:
C-FITW.pdf87.45 KB