Date & Time: Jan 15, 1990 at 1028 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2721M
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salt Lake City - Elko
MSN:
AC-716
YOM:
1988
Flight number:
OO5855
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
14314
Captain / Total hours on type:
5337
Aircraft flight hours:
2928
Circumstances:
During arrival, the flight crew of SkyWest Airlines flight 5855 requested a VOR/DME-B approach to the Elko Airport, which was approved. As the approach continued, the flight crew reported over the Bullion VOR. Approximately 30 seconds later, the aircraft crashed. Impact occurred at the top of a mountain, about 100 feet before reaching the VOR station. Elevation of the crash site was about 6,460 feet; minimum published crossing altitude at the VOR was 7,000 feet. The airport was 4.1 miles from the VOR at an elevation of 5,135 feet.
Probable cause:
Improper ifr procedure by the captain, and inadequate monitoring of the approach by the first officer, which resulted in a failure to maintain proper altitude during the approach. Factors related to the accident were: the terrain and weather conditions at the accident site.
Final Report:
N2721M.pdf90.96 KB