Date & Time:
Mar 30, 2005 at 0735 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA227 Metro III
Registration:
N811BC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Dade-Collier
MSN:
AC-463
YOM:
1981
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
250
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1500
Aircraft flight hours:
32203
Circumstances:
The pilot stated that the landing on runway 27 had initially been without incident. During the landing rollout, while the engines were in reverse and brakes were being applied, one of several deer which had entered the airport property, crossed the runway, and impacted the airplane's nose wheel. The impact threw the deer into the left propeller, and the propeller was detached and it punctured the fuselage.
Probable cause:
The airplane's inadvertent impact with one of several deer that had entered the airport property and crossed the runway during the landing rollout.
Final Report:
N811BC.pdf98.51 KB