Date & Time: Dec 20, 2009 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C6-JER
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nassau – Cap Haïtien
MSN:
AC-588B
YOM:
1984
Country:
Haiti
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7400
Circumstances:
On Sunday December 20, 2009 at approximately 1700 UTC a fixed wing, multi engine, Fairchild SA-227AC Metro-liner III aircraft landed at Cap Haïtien Int’l Airport, Haiti, with its landing gear retracted. The pilot reported on two occasions whilst the aircraft was configured with flaps and gear extended, upon reduction in power preparing to land, the aircraft had a very high nose up attitude. The pilot further stated that after two go around, the decision was made to land the aircraft with its landing gear retracted. The aircraft landed on Runway 05. According to the pilot, the crew and all 19 passengers onboard suffered no injuries.
Final Report:
C6-JER.pdf551.28 KB