Date & Time: Jan 5, 1997 at 1243 LT
Registration:
N165SW
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Long Beach - Grand Canyon
MSN:
AC-514
YOM:
1982
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3200
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Copilot / Total flying hours:
640
Copilot / Total hours on type:
56
Aircraft flight hours:
25111
Circumstances:
After executing a missed approach at the Grand Canyon Airport, the pilots diverted to the Bullhead City Airport. The pilots reported that minimal icing conditions were encountered with about 1/8 inch of ice accumulating on the aircraft wings. The pilots stated they cycled the deice boots to shed ice. They did not observe ice on the propeller spinners, and they did not activate the engines' 'override' ignition systems, as required by the airplane's flight manual. Use of 'override' ignition was required for flight into visible moisture at or below +5 degrees Celsius (+41 degrees Fahrenheit) to prevent ice ingestion/flameouts. Subsequently, both engines flamed out as the airplane was on about a 3 mile final approach for landing with the landing gear and flaps extended. The aircraft was destroyed during an off-airport landing.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot(s) to use 'override' ignition as prescribed by checklist procedures during an encounter with icing conditions, which subsequently led to ice ingestion and dual engine flame-outs. Factors related to the accident were: the adverse weather (icing) conditions, the accumulation of airframe/engine ice, and lack of suitable terrain in the emergency landing area.
Final Report:
N165SW.pdf107.52 KB