Date & Time:
Nov 13, 2010 at 1602 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA227 Metro III
Registration:
N781C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Huaraz - Andahuaylas
MSN:
AC-535
YOM:
1982
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2615
Copilot / Total hours on type:
737
Aircraft flight hours:
27889
Aircraft flight cycles:
37163
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight, the twine engine aircraft approached Andahuaylas Airport and landed normally on runway 03. After touchdown, while decelerating to a speed of about 40 knots, the aircraft started to deviate to the left. The crew counteracted but the aircraft continued to the left, veered off runway, rolled through a grassy and eventually came down a four meters high embankment before coming to rest. While all 19 occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It appears that the loss of directional control after touchdown was caused by the failure of the brake systems. The aircraft had already several technical problems with its brake systems previous to the flight, and maintenance was performed by technicians the day before the accident. For unknown reasons, the problem was resolved but no feedback or troubleshooting was performed on part of the technicians or the crew. The Captain was aware of the problem and took the decision to complete the flight despite the risk the problem may persist or happen again.
Final Report:
N781C.pdf2.58 MB