Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1987 at 1936 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226 Metro II
Registration:
N23AZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newark - Washington DC
MSN:
TC-260
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Aircraft flight hours:
12820
Circumstances:
The aircraft had descended through a cloud layer enroute for the scheduled landing at IAD and according to the crew had picked up some trace rime ice on its wing surfaces. Although pitot and sas (stall avoidance system) heat were used the captain elected not to use engine inlet anti-ice. Just inside the outer marker the left engine lost power followed shortly by the right engine. The captain was able to set the aircraft down in an open field where the gear collapsed during the landing roll. The engines were successfully run-up at the Garrett facility. The flight manual contains a warning and a note stating that engine heat and continuous ignition must be used after leaving icing conditions until the pilot is confident that any significant residual ice will not be ingested into the engines. Ice was found lying beneath the right wing which matched the curvature of the leading edge of the wing. A round conical shaped piece of ice was found along the wreckage path which matched the nose of the propeller spinner.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. All engines
2. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
3. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
4. (c) anti-ice/deice system - not used - pilot in command
5. (c) inadequate initial training - check pilot
6. (c) inadequate certification/approval, airman - company/operator mgmt
7. (f) wing, skin - ice
----------
----------
Occurrence #3: gear collapsed
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
8. (f) terrain condition - open field
9. (f) terrain condition - downhill
10. (f) light condition - dark night
Findings
1. All engines
7. (f) wing, skin - ice
----------
----------
Occurrence #3: gear collapsed
Findings
Final Report:
N23AZ.pdf90.08 KB