Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226 Metro II
Registration:
OE-LSA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
TC-315
YOM:
1979
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the twin engine aircraft belly landed at Vienna-Schwechat Airport. All 11 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.