Date & Time:
Jan 30, 1984 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226 Metro II
Registration:
N63Z
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Terre Haute - Evansville
MSN:
TC-240
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
1501
Aircraft flight hours:
10607
Circumstances:
After taking off from runway 23, the aircraft crashed ssw of the airport about 6,300 feet from the departure end of the runway and about 1,800 feet to the left of the runway centerline. Impact occurred while the aircraft was in a steep descent. The wreckage path was scattered along a heading of 035° from the initial impact point. The aircraft was demolished by impact and fire and no preimpact part failure or malfunction was found that would have caused the accident. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
2. Light condition - dawn
3. Weather condition - rain
4. Weather condition - fog
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: takeoff
Phase of operation: takeoff
Findings
2. Light condition - dawn
3. Weather condition - rain
4. Weather condition - fog
----------
Phase of operation: takeoff
Final Report:
N63Z.pdf86.69 KB