Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1987 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226 Metro II
Registration:
F-GCTE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lyon - Le Puy
MSN:
TC-365
YOM:
1980
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a positioning flight from Lyon-Satolas Airport to Le Puy-Loudes Airport, Haute-Loire. On final approach by night, at an altitude of 500 feet, the crew positioned both propellers to fine pitch when both engines failed simultaneously. The airplane stalled and crash landed in an open field located few hundred meters short of runway threshold. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that weather conditions were considered as marginal at the time of the accident with icing conditions. Both engines failed after the crew positioned both propellers to fine pitch due to an excessive accumulation of ice. The crew failed to activate the engine deicing systems and also failed to restart the engine. It was also reported there was no antifreeze liquid used.