Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1997 at 1705 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226 Metro II
Registration:
CP-1635
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Vertiente - Santa Cruz
MSN:
TC-359
YOM:
1980
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 01/19 at La Vertiente Airport, both engines lost power. The aircraft lost height, struck trees and crashed in a field some 300 metres past the runway end. A crew member and nine passengers were killed while nine other occupants were injured. The aircraft was completing a charter flight to Santa Cruz-Viru Viru Airport on behalf of Servicios Aéreos Vargas de España (SAVE), carrying employees of the Tesoro Bolivia Petroleum Company based in San Antonio, Texas.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.