Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226 Metro II
Registration:
VH-BPL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
TC-272
YOM:
1978
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed on runway. The pilot, sole on board, was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.