Date & Time: Oct 11, 1996
Registration:
CP-1516
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Paz - Cuiabá
MSN:
TC-292
YOM:
1979
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon Airport, the crew started the braking procedure. After few seconds, the crew deactivated the reverse thrust system when control was lost. The aircraft veered off runway to the right, lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen metres further. All 15 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.