Date & Time:
Nov 27, 2001 at 0538 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226 Metro II
Operator:
Aerocassa
Registration:
LV-WSD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Bahía Blanca
MSN:
TC-237E
YOM:
1977
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
929
Copilot / Total hours on type:
40
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Buenos Aires-Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, the crew started a night approach to Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport. The approach and landing on runway 34R were considered as normal. After touchdown, the crew started the braking procedure and the aircraft rolled for a distance of 1,200 metres when it started to deviate to the right. It veered off runway, rolled for 150 metres then lost its nose gear and came to a halt. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The aircraft veered off runway after landing due to the possible combination of the following factors:
- A possible (but not confirmed) failure or malfunction of the left engine reverse thrust system,
- Crosswind close to the maximums specified in the flight manual,
- Lack of corrective actions on part of the crew who failed to identify a possible failure,
- Inappropriate use of the nosewheel steering system.
Final Report:
LV-WSD.pdf118.17 KB