Date & Time: Aug 13, 1978 at 1643 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N300TL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Antonio - Austin
MSN:
TC-238E
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4985
Captain / Total hours on type:
815
Circumstances:
On final approach to Austin-Robert Mueller Airport, the left engine failed. The crew continued the approach but forgot to lower the landing gear. The airplane belly landed and slid for dozen yards before coming to rest. Two occupants, among them the copilot, were seriously injured while 16 other people escaped with minor injuries. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine on final approach due to inadequate preflight preparation on part of the flying crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel starvation,
- Failed to assure the gear was down and locked,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Aircraft refueled in right wing with 125 gallons before 18 minutes flight,
- Crossflow valve found off.
Final Report:
N300TL.pdf113.66 KB