Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1993 at 0919 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226T Merlin
Registration:
C-GVCY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint John's - Deer Lake
MSN:
AT-003
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
AG601
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 25 at Deer Lake Airport, the aircraft deviated to the right and veered off a snow covered runway. It lost its undercarriage and came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It is believed that the crew encountered technical problems with the reverse system on the right engine.