Date & Time: Jan 10, 1988 at 1017 LT
Registration:
N800AW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pontiac - Pontiac
MSN:
T-403
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
22000
Aircraft flight hours:
1515
Circumstances:
Aircraft was scheduled for an instructional flight. During the weather briefing, the CFI told the FSS specialist that the flight would include engine out practice. Witness statements indicate that the aircraft rolled sharply to the right and nosed down after attaining about 100 feet of altitude during the climb after takeoff. The aircraft struck the ground left prop and left wing tip first, in an inverted flight attitude. During the post accident investigation, the right engine power lever was subjected to lab exam and it was found that the lower aft part of the lift gate detent was worn. This created a ramping effect between the rounded edge of the lift gate and the flight idle stop. A worn lift gate detent would allow the power lever to inadvertently be moved into the beta range, causing asymmetrical drag and degraded airplane performance, particularly in critical phases of flight. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. 1 engine
2. (f) emergency procedure - simulated - pilot in command (cfi)
3. (c) throttle/power lever - worn
4. (c) propeller system/accessories, reversing system - deployed inadvertently
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N800AW.pdf89.33 KB