Date & Time:
May 3, 1985 at 2142 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226T Merlin III
Registration:
N444LM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thermal - Livermore
MSN:
T-295
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Aircraft flight hours:
3468
Circumstances:
The aircraft landed hard and short of the runway. The impact collapsed the right main landing gear and the aircraft was destroyed by the post crash fire. The pilot reported that on short final a muffled 'pop' was heard and the aircraft yawed to the right. Directional control was regained and the aircraft landed hard. Post accident inspection failed to disclose any pre-impact failure/malfunction of the aircraft or engines. Right engine propeller slash marks in the runway indicate power was being produced on the engine at touchdown. Both pilots were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
1. (c) descent - improper - pilot in command
2. Pull-up - delayed - pilot in command
3. (c) airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: main gear collapsed
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
4. Landing gear,main gear - overload
Findings
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N444LM.pdf86.47 KB