Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1977 at 0054 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226T Merlin III
Operator:
Swearingen Aviation
Registration:
N34SM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Seattle – San Antonio
MSN:
T-263
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
283
Circumstances:
While approaching San Antonio Airport by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling, rain and fog. Too low, the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames few miles short of runway 12R. It was destroyed by a post crash fire and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees on initial approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling (200 feet),
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Cleared for ILS approach runway 12R, navigation receiver turned to frequency for ILS approach to runway 03R.
- Low ceiling (200 feet),
- Rain,
- Fog,
Final Report:
N34SM.pdf112.28 KB