Date & Time: Mar 3, 1977 at 1923 LT
Registration:
N5329M
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Farmingdale - Nassau
MSN:
T-243
YOM:
1974
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1200
Captain / Total hours on type:
600
Circumstances:
On final approach to Nassau Airport, the pilot decided to make a go-around when the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees on final approach.
Final Report:
N5329M.pdf67.27 KB