Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226T Merlin III
Registration:
CF-03
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lille - Lille
MSN:
T-262
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
BAF53
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Lille-Lesquin Airport and was completing several touch-and-go maneuvers. On final approach, just prior to touchdown, the airplane went out of control and crashed onto the runway. It was damaged beyond repair and both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Jean-Claude Timmermans, student pilot,
Étienne Lemmens, instructor.
Crew:
Étienne Lemmens, instructor.
Probable cause:
It was determined that one of the propeller went into reverse mode just prior to touchdown for undetermined reasons, causing the aircraft to lose speed and height.