Date & Time:
May 31, 1979 at 1042 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226T Merlin III
Registration:
N5654M
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Marcos - San Marcos
MSN:
T-303
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a local experimentation flight at San Marcos Airport on behalf of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). During the last segment, at level off, the airplane landed hard and struck the runway surface. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the airplane came on its belly. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Hard landing following improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper level off,
- Overload failure,
- FAA flight test pilot at controls.
- Improper level off,
- Overload failure,
Final Report:
N5654M.pdf79.9 KB