Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226T Merlin III
Operator:
Eagle Aviation - Kenya
Registration:
5Y-TNT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
T-211
YOM:
1971
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres, overran, collided with a fence and came to rest in a ditch, bursting into flames. Both pilots were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the nose gear during takeoff for unknown reasons.