Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226T Merlin III
Operator:
AiResearch Aviation
Registration:
N5296M
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
T-219
YOM:
1971
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Montreal-Dorval Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and a limited visibility due to snow falls. Unable to locate the runway, the captain decided to abandon the approach and initiated a go-around manoeuvre. Few minutes later, a second attempt to land was also abandoned for similar reasons. During a third attempt, the crew descended below the glide to establish a visual contact with the ground when the airplane struck the ground. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the airplane slid in an open field before coming to rest few dozen meters short of runway. All eight occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew descended below the MDA in marginal weather conditions.