Date & Time: Jun 10, 1981 at 2100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N555AM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
T-201
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. The pilot-in-command suffered a spatial disorientation and lost control of the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed into gulf of Mexico off Cameron. Both occupants were killed. They were engaged in an illegal smuggling flight.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and subsequent crash after the pilot-in-command continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command suffered a spatial disorientation,
- Thunderstorm activity,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Aircraft loaded with marijuana,
- Severe thunderstorm in progress.
Final Report:
N555AM.pdf109.68 KB