Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1987 at 0824 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226AT Merlin IV
Registration:
D-IEWK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dortmund - Munich
MSN:
AT-042
YOM:
1975
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
880
Copilot / Total hours on type:
200
Aircraft flight hours:
6282
Circumstances:
On approach to Munich-Riem Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility due to low clouds and fog. On final approach, the crew descended below the MDA until the aircraft struck the runway surface. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft slid on its belly for about 300 meters before coming to rest. All 14 occupants escapes with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who failed to adhere to published procedures and failed to follow the approach checklist. The crew decided to continue the approach after passing the MDA without establishing visual contact with the runway. The following findings were reported:
- Poor flight preparation,
- Poor approach planning,
- The crew was not properly certified to fly in such conditions,
- Poor visibility (below minimums),
- The crew failed to initiate a go-around maneuver.
- Poor flight preparation,
- Poor approach planning,