Date & Time:
Apr 24, 2016 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226AT Merlin IV
Registration:
EC-GFK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Girona - Girona
MSN:
AT-062
YOM:
1977
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
27
Copilot / Total hours on type:
6868
Aircraft flight hours:
16128
Circumstances:
The crew (one pilot under supervision and one instructor) departed Girona-Costa Brava on a local training flight. Following two successful landings and touch-and-go manoeuvres, the crew initiated a new approach to complete a full stop landing. The aircraft belly landed and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest on the runway. Both pilots evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was that the crew failed to actuate the lever used to deploy the landing gear. Inadequate presentation, in the operator's operating manuals, of the flight tasks to be performed by each crew member and the timing of these tasks is identified as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
EC-GFK.pdf2.39 MB