Date & Time: Mar 11, 1994
Operator:
Registration:
TN-ADP
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Gentil - Pointe-Noire
MSN:
AT-025
YOM:
1974
Country:
Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a visual approach to Pointe-Noire Airport runway 17, the twin engine airplane belly landed and skidded on runway for about 250 metres before coming to rest. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the approach speed was excessive and that the flaps were deployed in an inappropriate angle. On descent, the crew failed to follow the approach checklist and forgot to lower the undercarriage. After the landing gear alarm sounded just prior to the flare, the crew elected to initiate a go-around procedure but it was obviously too late.