Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226AT Merlin IV
Registration:
L6-2/21
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AT-065
YOM:
1978
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hat Yai Airport, the crew declared an emergency after one of the engine failed. Cleared to return for an emergency landing, the crew could not make it and the airplane lost speed then crash landed in a field and came to rest, bursting into flames. All eight occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. The aircraft had the dual registration L6-2/21 and 29-999.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for unknown reasons.