Date & Time: Dec 15, 1995 at 0423 LT
Registration:
N31AT
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Flint - Louisville
MSN:
AT-057
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9550
Captain / Total hours on type:
3977
Aircraft flight hours:
6965
Circumstances:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the airplane's left engine started to surge. The airplane also began experiencing intermittent electrical surges which caused the instrument panel lights, cabin lights, and radios to go off and on. The pilot diverted to an alternate airport to land. He did not secure the left engine before landing because it was still developing some usable power. He placed the gear select handle in the down position and observed three green gear-down-and-locked lights. Prior to touchdown, both power levers were positioned to flight idle and no gear warning horn sounded. The airplane landed gear up. Postaccident examination revealed no abnormalities with the landing gear or electrical system. The landing gear emergency extension functioned properly. The landing gear indicating system showed a safe gear indication when the gear was extended during examination. Substantial damage to the gear doors was observed, but no damage to the landing gear was observed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. A factor in the accident was the pilot's diverted attention.
Final Report:
N31AT.pdf90.23 KB