Date & Time: Feb 4, 1997
Operator:
Registration:
XA-HAO
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lázaro Cárdenas – Uruapan
MSN:
TC-356
YOM:
1980
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Uruapan-General Ignacio López Rayón Airport, the crew started the braking procedure and activated the reverse thrust systems when control was lost. The aircraft veered off runway to the right, lost a landing gear and came to rest. All 12 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.