Date & Time:
Oct 25, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226 Metro II
Operator:
Eagle Aviation - Kenya
Registration:
5Y-DNT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
TC-299
YOM:
1979
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on a poor condition runway, the aircraft deviated to the left then veered off runway. The aircraft lost its landing gear and came to rest few dozen metres further. All 10 occupants escaped injured and the aircraft was written off. The accident occurred at Mogadishu-South Airport sometimes called Mogadishu-West Airfield or KM50. Its narrow and limited runway is made up of chippings and pebbles and is not equipped with a lighting system or any drainage system and is very poorly maintained.