Date & Time: Aug 17, 1993 at 0225 LT
Registration:
N220KC
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Farmingdale - Hartford
MSN:
AC-231
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4200
Captain / Total hours on type:
600
Aircraft flight hours:
16710
Circumstances:
On an approach to land at the destination, the second-in-command (sic) was flying the airplane. The plane touched down with the landing gear retracted, and the propeller blades contacted the runway. The sic initiated a go-around (aborted landing). Witnesses saw the airplane in a steep left bank just before impact in a river next to the airport. Propeller strikes on the runway extended 380 feet, indicating a touchdown speed of 96 knots. The last propeller strikes on the right side indicated a speed of 86 knots. The last strikes on the left side indicated a slowing propeller. Published VMC for the airplane was 94 knots. The CVR tape revealed the crew completed a descent arrival check, performed an incomplete approach briefing, and did not perform a before landing check. The CVR revealed no sound of a gear warning horn. Company personnel stated that the circuit breaker for the warning horn had been found pulled at the completion of previous flights by other crew; this was to prevent a warning horn from sounding during a high rate of descent. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the copilot (second-in-command) to follow the checklist, assure the gear was extended for landing and attain or maintain adequate airspeed (VMC); and failure of the pilot-in-command (pic) to properly supervise the flight and take sufficient remedial action.
Final Report:
N220KC.pdf115.35 KB