Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1988 at 0332 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226 Metro II
Registration:
C-GJDX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Toronto - Hamilton
MSN:
TC-211EE
YOM:
1974
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Toronto-Lester Bowles Pearson Airport on a short night cargo flight to Hamilton. While descending in good weather conditions, the airplane went out of control and crashed into Lake Ontario, few km off Hamilton. Both pilots were killed.