Date & Time: Nov 10, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Registration:
L2256
Flight Type:
Military
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed while landing on sea off the British coast. The crew was performing a training flight and elected to land near 'HMS Sheffield's'. The crew fate is unknown and the float plane capsized.
Probable cause:
The crew forgot to retract the landing gear while trying to land on sea.